Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
October 17, 2012
Image Size
468 KB
Resolution
800×1222
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
430
Favourites
28 (who?)
Comments
Disabled
×
German with Ukrainian Soul by SofiaShevchenko German with Ukrainian Soul by SofiaShevchenko

Pseudoname:

Vasyl Vyshyvanyi

Real Name:

Wilhelm Franz von Habsburg-Lothringen
Born: Palu, now Croatia 10 February 1895
Died: Kyiv, 18 August 1948 (murdered by communists in Lukyanivska Prison, SIZO)

Information:


WIKI EN [link]
WIKI DE [link]
WIKI UA [link]

There is a fake legend, that Wilhelm wanted to be the King of Ukraine. It is lie. Wilhelm had never wanted to be the king of Ukraine. The Idea was born without his permission, because he was one of royal family. As Ukraine lost its royal line in 14 century, some nationalists saw in Wilhelm the chance to reborn Royal Family in Ukraine, when Ukraine would be independent. But Wilhelm had never posed himself as king and etc

By His Autobiography:


1. He discovered Ukraine and Ukrainians when he was 14 and he decided to run away from the house and to find strange people named Ruthenians (Ukrainians)
2. He created the Ukrainian Army in Austria-Hungary Empire
3. He learnt Ukrainian by himself and first books that he had read were about History of Ukraine
4. Ones in Austria People asked him why he protected Ukraine and these strange people named Ruthenians/Ukrainians... He answered, that he was German by Blood, but He WAS UKRAINIAN BY THE SOUL.
5. He loved Ukraine so much that he even was writing the poems in Ukrainian.
6. He worked with OUN and Ukrainian patriots, but he was destroyed by communists as he was Nazi (because he was German)..Only in 1989 his name was fully exonerated

His Autobiography (ruthenian/ ukrainian language) [link]

Some His Poems:


Посвята Гуцулам
О хмари, що в сторони рідні ідете,
Гуцулів від мене вітайте -
О птиці, що в гори на південь пливете
З віттанням од їх повертайте.

В неволі самотній я тужу й сумую,
Далеко народ мій і гори -
І, зданий на ласку судьби, тут нудьгую
Мій Боже, дай знести це горе.

Я сильно надіюсь, що прийде хвилина,
Весь світ запалає огнями -
І воля народів, щаслива година
Братерство воскресне між нами.


Любов Матері:
Не можу, не можу заснути,
Являється вічно мій син;
В кайдани залізні закутий
І мертві товариші з ним.

За волю країни ти згинув.
І де ти спочив! - озовись!
Мене сиротою ти кинув -
Аклявся, що вернеш колись!

Ніколи не вернеш до хати,
Мені вже не бачить тебе!-
Банує зажурена мати,
А вітер ридання несе...

Нехай! Прийде хвиля і воля
Увільнить нас з ганьби ярма
І лекше знесу я недолю
І скажу: пропало, дарма.

Умру я від жалю, ох, знаю!
Та долі собі не молю,
Бо в серці розраду кохаю,
Що в сині героя люблю.

p.s. He was not NAZI

The owner of this deviation has disabled comments.